|
Post by Oka Ace on Jul 26, 2009 3:35:32 GMT -5
Add Claymore to my animes.
|
|
|
Post by Haloninjaman808 on Jul 28, 2009 1:39:45 GMT -5
wow, no d. gray man and ga rei, what the FUCK PEOPLE?!
|
|
|
Post by Oka Ace on Jul 28, 2009 2:06:14 GMT -5
I have a bunch of anime i need to get through first but I'll get to them.
You've seen a bunch avent you?
|
|
|
Post by Haloninjaman808 on Jul 29, 2009 4:26:20 GMT -5
I started when i was about 6. Thank god for toonami midnight run.
|
|
|
Post by Oka Ace on Oct 18, 2009 16:47:02 GMT -5
Changing my list and bumping this topic for new members
Anime:
1. TTGL 2. Dragonball 3. Tenjou Tenge 4. Elfen Lied 5. No filler Naruto. <----- this is seriously subject to change.
Manga:
1. Gantz 2. Berserk 3. Dragonball 4. Naruto & Bleach 5. Psyren
|
|
|
Post by Fay on Oct 18, 2009 17:13:25 GMT -5
Favorite anime (in no particular order):
Akira, Ninja Scroll (movie), Samurai Champloo, Cowboy Bebop, Death Note, Hellsing Ultimate, Code Geass, and Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann.
Favorite Manga:
Top 10-
1: Berserk -Seinen (Kentarô Miura) 2: GANTZ -Seinen (Hiroya Oku) 3: Death Note -Shônen (Tsugumi Ohba and Takeshi Obata) 4: Bokurano -Seinen (Mohiro Kitoh) 5: Detective Conan -Shônen (Gosho Aoyama) 6: Akira -Seinen (Katsuhiro Otomo) 7: Hellsing -Seinen (Kouta Hirano) 8: One Piece -Shônen (Eiichiro Oda) 9: Naruto - Shônen (Masashi Kishimoto) 10: Dragonball -Shônen (Akira Toriyama)
Top 20 (excluding the top 10, of course)-
11: Doubt -Shônen (Yoshiki Tonogai) 12: Deadman Wonderland -Shônen (Jinsei Kataoka and Kazuma Kondou) 13: Elfen Lied -Seinen (Lynn Okamoto) 14: Shamo -Seinen (Izo Hashimoto and Akio Tanaka) 15: Bleach -Shônen (Tite Kubo) 16: Majin Devil -I guess, Shônen (Oh! Great) 17: YuYu Hakusho -Shônen (Yoshihiro Togashi) 18: Superior -Shônen (Ichtys) 19: Pokemon Special -Kodomo (Kusaka Hidenori) 20: Unbalance X2 -Manhwa (Lim Dall-Young)
(I have a very strong feeling that soon, the top 15-20 manga are going to be replaced or at least move down a rank. Since I have like 6-7 Seinen manga to read, that I am, overall, quite interested in reading)
|
|
|
Post by Oka Ace on Oct 18, 2009 17:24:43 GMT -5
Wow Bleach really went down for you didn't it?
|
|
|
Post by Fay on Oct 18, 2009 18:07:03 GMT -5
Yeah, it did.
I've actually just started rereading it and I honestly don't see why it was ever in my top 10 in the first place. =/
To tell you the truth, the highest I ever see Bleach being in the near future is number 20 on my list.
By the way, I recommend "Shamo" to you. It's a fighting manga, except more realistic than Dragonball. It starts out a little meh, but gets pretty entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by Oka Ace on Oct 18, 2009 18:35:15 GMT -5
Thats me alright. I love my fighting manga.
I might update this later with a top 15 manga but I'm really going to have to think hard.
|
|
|
Post by empressofangels on Oct 18, 2009 20:36:49 GMT -5
Vampire Knight is my favorite anime. No joke. -smirks-
no im joking. Prolly Elfen Lied. My favorite manga is Switch.
|
|
|
Post by Жenophilius on Oct 19, 2009 9:33:57 GMT -5
*cracks fingers* Let's boogy.
10. Yankee-Kun to Megane-Chan. Shounen Comedy by Yoshikawa Miki. 9. BioMeat-Nectar. Shounen Horror by Fujisawa Yuki. 8. Worst. Shounen Action/Comedy by Takahashi Hiroshi. 7. One Piece. Shounen Action/Comedy by Eiichiro Oda. 6. Girls Saurus DX. Ecchi/Harem/Comedy by Kusunoki Kei. 5. Rurouni Kenshin. Shounen Action/Historical by Watsuki Nobuhiro. 4. Dragonball. Super Shounen by Akira Toriyama. 3. Eyeshield 21. Shounen Sports/Comedy by Riichiro Inagaki. 2. Bakuman. Shounen Comedy/Drama/Slice of Life by Ohba Tsugumi. 1. GANTZ. Seinen Action/Supernatural/Mature by Oku Hiroya
|
|
|
Post by Haloninjaman808 on Oct 24, 2009 23:45:51 GMT -5
YES, someone else who loves BAKUMAN!!! YAY
|
|
|
Post by QuikSilver on Oct 30, 2009 11:42:07 GMT -5
Deathnote. Its sleek.
|
|
|
Post by Renan on Oct 30, 2009 13:33:33 GMT -5
10. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (Anime) 9. Tower of Druaga -Aegis of Uruk- and -Sword of Uruk- (Anime) 8. Psalms of Planets: Eureka seveN (Anime) 7. Bokurano (Anime and Manga) 6. GANTZ (Manga) 5. Yu Yu Hakusho (Anime) 4. Cowboy Bebop (Anime) 3. Neon Genesis Evangelion (Anime and Manga) 2. Full Metal Alchemist (Anime) 1. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann (Anime)
|
|
|
Post by Fay on Jan 16, 2010 0:10:52 GMT -5
lmao, Gantz below Yu Yu Hakusho. And Berserk's no where in site.
*Rubs temples*
Anyway, lol. I decided to go in-depth and analyze and rate my favorite anime/manga. Man, what a mistake that was. It took me about two days, and I was so into it, my brain almost overloaded. Too many contradictions. Well, it fucked up my list a bit for the manga, and I never had an order list for anime, but I do now. o_0
5 is perfect; 0 is completely flawed.
Favorite Manga:
Top 10-
1: Berserk -Seinen (Kentarô Miura) - 4.9 (Excellent) [3] 2: Gantz -Seinen (Hiroya Oku) - 4.8 (Excellent) [3] 3: Eden: It's an Endless World! -Seinen (Hiroki Endo) - 4.7 (Excellent) [1] 4: Vinland Saga -Seinen (Makoto Yukimura) - 4.6 (Excellent) [1] 5: Bokurano -Seinen (Mohiro Kitoh) - 4.6 (Excellent) [1] 6: Death Note -Shônen (Tsugumi Ohba and Takeshi Obata) - 4.4 (Great) [1] 7: Shamo -Seinen (Izo Hashimoto and Akio Tanaka) - 4.4 (Great) [1] 8: Vagabond -Seinen (Takehiko Inoue) - 4.2 (Great) [1] 9: Akira -Seinen (Katsuhiro Otomo) - 4 (Great) [1] 10: One Piece -Shônen (Eiichiro Oda) - 3.6 (Very Good) [2]
Top 20-
11: Detective Conan -Shônen (Gosho Aoyama) – 3.5 (Very Good) [1] 12: Narutaru –Seinen (Mohiro Kitoh) – 3.4 (Good) [1] 13: Hellsing -Seinen (Kouta Hirano) - 3.3 (Good) [1] 14: Pysren - Shônen (Toshiaki Iwashiro) – 3.2 (Good) [1] 15: Deadman Wonderland -Shônen (Jinsei Kataoka and Kazuma Kondou) - 3.2 (Good)[1] 16: Doubt -Shônen (Yoshiki Tonogai) – 3.1 (Good) [1] 17: Dragonball -Shônen (Akira Toriyama) – 3.1 (Good) [1] 18: Elfen Lied -Seinen (Lynn Okamoto) - 3 (Good) [1] 19: Naruto - Shônen (Masashi Kishimoto) - 3 (Good) [2] 20: Bleach -Shônen (Tite Kubo) – 2.9 (Kinda Good) [1]
Favorite Anime (update pending):
1.) Code Geass - [2] 2.) Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann - [2] 3.) Neon Genesis Evangelion (Including The End of Evangelion) - [1] 4.) Death Note - [3] 5.) Samurai Champloo - [2] 6.) Cowboy Bebop - [2] 7.) Ninja Scroll (movie) - [3] 8.) Berserk - [1] 9.) School Days- [2] 10.) Planetes - [1]
That took way too long to do, even if you account for my over analyzing. It seems I don't have much free time anymore. I need to punch GOD in the face, I'm sure that'll help me gain more free time.
|
|